Gov Okorocha Inaugurates 8th Imo House of Assembly

8th Imo House of Assembly Inauguration

8th Imo House of Assembly Inauguration

The Imo State Governor, His Excellency Owelle Rochas Okorocha OON, has formally declared Closed the 7th House of Assembly in the Imo State legislative House and declared Open the 8th, and 3rd Imo House of Assembly Today, 11th June 2015.

It was a glamourous occasion graced by so many dignitaries, party faithfuls and well wishers of the house members.

All Progressive Congress (APC) has a total of 21 constituencies seats while the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) has a minority of 6  constituencies…  

imo state house of assembly inaugration2

List of Names of the 8th Imo House of Assembly Members:

1. Hon. Iheanacho Ihim                –  Speaker of the House [Okigwe LGA]
2. Hon. Ozuruigbo Ugonna          – Deputy Speaker [Nwangele LGA]
3. Hon. Engr. Agabige F. Uche    – Member [Orsu LGA]
4. Hon. Marcel Odunze                 – Member [Orlu LGA]
5. Hon Chukwuemeka Lioyd        – Member [Owerri North]
6. Hon Kennedy Ibeh                     – Member [Obowo LGA]
7. Hon Lawson Duruji                    – Member [Ehime Mbano LGA]
8. Hon. Dr. Uche Oguwuike          – Member [Ikeduru LGA]
9. Hon. Ukoha Bruno Osinachi    – Member [Ezinihitte LGA]
10. Hon. Egu Obinna Ambrose     – Member [Ngor Okpala]
11. Hon. Uju Onwudiwe                  – Member [Njaba LGA]
12. Hon. Egwim A. Innocent         – Member [Ideato North LGA]
13. Hon. Dr. Uche Ejiogu               – Member [Ihitter Uboma LGA]
14. Hon. Ngozi Obiefule                 – Member [Isu LGA]
15. Hon. Joy Mbawuike                  – Member [Isiala Mbano]
16. Hon. Nkema John Nzeruo      – Member [Oru East LGA]
17. Hon. Henry Ezediro                 – Member [Oguta LGA]
18. Hon. Kenneth Agbim C.          – Member [Ahiazu Mbaise LGA]
19. Hon. Donatus Onuigwe           – Member [Oru West LGA]
20. Hon. Lugard Osuji                   – Member [Owerri Municipal LGA]
21. Hon. Chika Madumere            – member [Nkwerre LGA]
22. Hon. Victor Onyewuchi          – Member [Owerri West LGA]
23. Hon. Chinedu Offor                 – Member [Onuimo LGA]
24. Hon. Mike Iheanetu                – Member [Aboh Mbaise LGA]
25. Hon. Amuka Ikechukwu         – Member [Ideato SOuth LGA]
26. Hon. Emma Chigoziri Orie    – Member [Ohaji/Egbema LGA]
27. Hon. Ifeanyi Nnataraonye     – Member [Mbaitoli LGA]